You requested a formal legal opinion on a State-by-State basis addressing four issues
[…] respect to or under the benefit accruing or money payable thereunder. The minor shall
                  not, by reason of minority, be entitled to rescind, avoid, or repudiate the contract,
                  or any exercise of a right or privilege thereunder, except that such minor, not otherwise
                  emancipated, shall not be bound by any unperformed agreement to pay, by promissory
                  note or otherwise any premium on any such insurance contract.
               
               Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 30.22.070 provides:
               A minor or incompetent may enter into a valid and enforceable contract of deposit
                  with the financial institution and any account in the name of the minor or incompetent
                  shall, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at
                  the time it is created, be held for the exclusive right and benefit of the minor or
                  incompetent free from the control of all other persons.
               
               Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 33.20.040 provides that minors may become depositors or members
                  in a saving and loan association and "all contracts entered between a minor and an