You requested a formal legal opinion on a State-by-State basis addressing four issues
[…] of property that can be held?
               
               For purposes of the Washington UTMA, a minor is "an individual who has not attained
                  the age of twenty-one years." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 11.114.010(11).
               
               A person age 18 or above has the authority to "enter into any legal contractual obligation
                  and to be legally bound thereby to the full extent as any other adult person." Wash.
                  Rev. Code Ann. § 26.28.015. As for a person under age 18, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.28.030
                  provides:
               
               A minor is bound, not only by contracts for necessaries, but also by his other contracts,
                  unless he disaffirms within a reasonable time after he attains his majority, and restores
                  to the other party all money and property received by him by virtue of the contract,
                  and remaining within his control at any time after his attaining his majority.
               
               Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.18.020 provides:
               (1) Any person eighteen years or older shall be considered of full legal age and may
                  contract for or with respect to insurance. Any person seventeen years or younger shall