The Social Security Act provides for the payment of Child’s Insurance Benefits to
[…] Given the lack of evidence that the Step Up Program
                  is a public school or operated by a district, its status as an EI cannot be presumed.
                  POMS RS 00205.250B.
               Although we do not consider the Step Up Program to be a public school, SSA may still
                  determine that it is an EI under Michigan law as long as it meets state law requirements.
                  Notably, “nonpublic schools” are mentioned in reference to Michigan’s compulsory attendance
                  law. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1561(3)(a) states:
               
               (3) A child is not required to attend a public school in any of the following cases:
               (a) The child is attending regularly and is being taught in a state approved nonpublic
                  school, which teaches subjects comparable to those taught in the public schools to
                  children of corresponding age and grade, as determined by the course of study for
                  the public schools of the district within which the nonpublic school is located.
               
               A nonpublic school is defined in the Michigan Administrative Code as “a school not
                  operated by the public school district which . . . is providing instruction in the