QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] In addition, Brandon
                  is being home schooled and is not enrolled in a correspondence course. Accordingly,
                  Brandon meets federal standards for full-time attendance.
               
               The second inquiry is whether the law of the state in which the home school is located
                  recognizes home schooling as a legitimate educational institution. Brandon and his
                  family are domiciled in Virginia, which recognizes home schooling as a legitimate
                  form of elementary or secondary education. See Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-254.1 (stating that “instruction of children by their parents is an acceptable alternative form of education
                  under the policy of the Commonwealth of Virginia”). Accordingly, Brandon has met the second requirement for obtaining student benefits.
               
               The third inquiry is whether the home school Brandon attends satisfies the requirements
                  of Virginia law.