TN 27 (09-19)
[…] Furthermore, we believe a Louisiana court would find that the Child’s filiation to the NH has been established through a presumption of parentage. Accordingly, as a child born during her parents’ marriage, we believe a Louisiana court would find that the Child could inherit from the NH under Louisiana intestate succession laws as her child. See La. Civ. Code Ann. arts. 880, 882, 888, 3506(8). We note that the State has already recognized the NH as the Child’s other parent on the Louisiana-issued birth certificate as the NH is listed as the Child’s “father.” See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:42(A) (“every original certificate on file in the vital records registry is prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated”).[12]

6. Conclusion

For the reasons discussed above, we believe that the Louisiana courts would find that a parent-child relationship exists between the NH and the Child.