TN 16 (11-16)
[…] A claimant may be entitled to CIB under section 202(d)(1) of the Act, if he or she (1) is the “child” of an insured individual NH, as defined in section 216(e) of the Act, and (2) was dependent on the insured individual at the time the application was filed. See Act § 202(d)(1)(C)(i). In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of the NH, the Commissioner applies the law governing “the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application.” [9] See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”).