TN 16 (11-16)
[…] Dep’t of Public Health, 798 N.E. 2d 941 (Mass. 2003).

[6]

. In this case, we evaluated whether the claimant would be considered the “natural child” of the NH under 20 C.F.R. § 404.355 because the facts of the case failed to support any of the alternative “child” classifications. The claimant was not legally adopted by the NH. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356. The claimant also fails to satisfy the definition of “stepchild” under our rules because he was both conceived and born during the couple’s civil union. 20 C.F.R. § 404.357. Lastly, the NH is not the claimant’s grandmother. 20 C.F.R. § 404.358.

[7]

. Based on the court’s interpretation of Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 46, § 4B, we believe a Massachusetts court would likely interpret Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209C, § 6(a)(1) (“a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if: he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage”) as also applying to a same-sex spouse, who is a woman.

[8]

. Same-sex marriages have been valid in Massachusetts since May 17, 2004, as a result of the Supreme Judicial Court’s decision in Goodridge v. Dep’t of Public Health, 798 N.E. 2d 941 (Mass. 2003).

[9]