TN 16 (11-16)
[…] [10]

. The MUPC is found at Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 190B, §§ 1-101 to 7-503.

[11]

. Where the NH is not a biological parent, but had entered into a same-sex marriage with the child’s mother prior to the child’s birth in Massachusetts.

[12]

. Based on this interpretation of Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 46, § 4B, we believe a Massachusetts court would likely interpret Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209C, § 6(a)(1) (“a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if: he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage”) as also applying to a same-sex spouse, who is a woman.

[13]

. The agency has no evidence that the NH failed to consent to the artificial insemination of K~.


To Link to this section - Use this URL:
http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/1500905024
PR 00905.024 - Massachusetts - 11/28/2016