TN 16 (11-16)
[…] In determining whether a child-parent relationship exists under similar facts, [11] the Massachusetts Appeals Court has ruled that a child born to a same-sex couple during the marriage is automatically the legitimate child of both parties. See Della Corte v. Ramirez, 961 N.E.2d 601, 603 (Mass. 2012) (“when there is a marriage between same-sex couples, the need for that second-parent adoption to, at the very least, confer legal parentage on the nonbiological parent is eliminated when the child is born of the marriage.”); see also Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209C, § 6(a)(1) (“a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if: he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage”)

Similarly, the Massachusetts General Laws provide that “[a]ny child born to a married woman as a result of artificial insemination with the consent of her husband, shall be considered the legitimate child of the mother and such husband.” Mass. Gen.