TN 16 (11-16)
[…] The Massachusetts Appeals Court has considered when the biological child of a party to a same-sex marriage is considered the legitimate child of the other party to the marriage. Della Corte v. Ramirez, 961 N.E.2d 601, 602-03 (Mass. App. Ct. 2012). The court held that “when there is a marriage between same-sex couples, the need for that second-parent adoption to, at the very least, confer legal parentage on the nonbiological parent is eliminated when the child is born of the marriage.” Id. at 603; see also Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 209C, § 6(a)(1) (“a man is presumed to be the father of a child . . . if: he is or has been married to the mother and the child was born during the marriage”).

Similarly, the Massachusetts General Laws provide that “[a]ny child born to a married woman as a result of artificial insemination with the consent of her husband, shall be considered the legitimate child of the mother and such husband.” Mass. Gen.