ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] - 
                     
                        2. 
                        
                           Missouri Law
                           
                           
                              - 
                                 
                                     
                                    
                                       Under Missouri law, a child may inherit if he or she is the issue or child of the
                                          decedent. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 474.010. The Probate Code defines “issue” or “child” broadly. See Mo. Stat. Ann. § 472.010(2) (“‘Child’ includes an adopted child and a child born
                                          out of wedlock, but does not include a grandchild or other more remote descendants.”);
                                          id. at § 472.010(16) (“‘Issue’ of a person, when used to refer to persons who take
                                          by intestate succession, includes adopted children and all lawful lineal descendants,
                                          except those who are the lineal descendants of living lineal descendants of the intestate.”);
                                          id. at § 474.010(22) (“‘Lineal descendants’ include adopted children and their descendants.”).