TN 42 (02-16)
[…] However, Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-15(5) states the one-year limitation does not apply when determining paternity for the purposes of Social Security benefits. Moreover, SSA "will not apply any State inheritance law requirement that an action to establish paternity must be taken within a specified period of time measured from the worker's death or the child's birth, or that an action to establish paternity must have been started or completed before the worker's death." 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Furthermore, "[i]f applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, [SSA] will not require [the claimant to] obtain such a determination but will decide [the claimant's] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity." Id.

[15]