TN 42 (02-16)
[…] However, Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-15(5) states the one-year limitation does not apply when determining paternity for the purposes of Social Security benefits. Moreover, the agency “will not apply any State inheritance law requirement that an action to establish paternity must be taken within a specified period . . . measured from the worker’s death or the child’s birth, or that an action to establish paternity must have been started or completed before the worker's death.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Furthermore, if the applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, the agency will not require the claimant “to obtain such a determination[,] but will decide [the claimant’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id.

[5]

. "A Numident is a query display of the information taken from an individual's application for an original [Social Security Number] card and subsequent applications for replacement [Social Security Number] cards." POMS GN 03325.025(A).

[6]