TN 65 (07-22)
[…] The Texas Family Code states that the following are entitled to service of citation in an original paternity suit: managing and possessory conservators, a person having possession of or access to the child, a person required by law or order to provide for the child’s support, a guardian of the child or the child’s estate, each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has not been terminated or process waived, an alleged father, a man who has filed a notice of intent to claim paternity, certain governmental agencies, and a prospective adoptive parent. Tex. Fam. Code section 102.009(a). The party seeking the paternity action or the court has the discretion to serve “any other person who has or who may assert an interest in the child.” Tex. Fam. Code section 102.009(b).

Tex. Fam. Code § 102.009(b) (party seeking the paternity action or the court has the discretion to serve “any other person who has or who may assert an interest in the child”). The court order indicated “[A]ll parties entitled to citation were properly cited” and that “no administration of the Estate of D~’has been filed, no personal representative of the estate has been appointed, and neither is necessary.”