TN 65 (07-22)
[…] The rescission must be filed before the earlier date of: (1) the 60th day after the effective date of the acknowledgment; or (2) the date of the first hearing in a proceeding to which the signatory is a party before a court to adjudicate an issue relating to the child, including child support. Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 160.307(a).

There is no information indicating that a timely rescission of the acknowledgment of paternity was filed by D~ or the Applicant following the filing of the acknowledgment of paternity after the Claimants birth on August XX, 2008. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.304(c) (“[A]n acknowledgment of paternity takes effect on the date of the birth of the child or the filing of the document with the vital statistics unit, whichever occurs later.”). Thus, they are now barred as a matter of law from challenging the acknowledgment of paternity by way of rescission. See In re J.A., 2010 WL 2967718, at *2 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] July 29, 2010, no pet.)