TN 65 (07-22)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.307(b). There is a brief window of time for filing a rescission of an acknowledgment of paternity. The rescission must be filed before the earlier date of: (1) the 60th day after the effective date of the acknowledgment; or (2) the date of the first hearing in a proceeding to which the signatory is a party before a court to adjudicate an issue relating to the child, including child support. Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 160.307(a); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.304(c) (“[A]n acknowledgment of paternity takes effect on the date of the birth of the child or the filing of the document with the vital statistics unit, whichever occurs later.”).

Here, the Claimant was born October XX, 2019, and the NH and the Claimant’s mother signed the Texas Acknowledgment of Paternity on November XX, 2019. There is no information indicating that a timely rescission of the acknowledgment of paternity was filed by the NH or the mother.