TN 56 (05-17)
[…] Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355 (b)(4).

Neither the West Virginia’s intestacy code nor cases interpreting the code specifically address whether a child may inherit from a parent following the termination of parental rights where the child is not subsequently adopted.[1] West Virginia intestate law more broadly provides that a child may inherit from his parent if a parent-child relationship exists between them. See W. Va. Code § 42-1-3a (1995) (permitting a decedent’s descendants to inherit from the decedent through intestate succession); W. Va. Code § 42-1-1(5) (defining as descendant of an individual as all his descendants with the relationship of a parent and child as defined by the code); W. Va. Code § 42-1-1(26) (defining a parent as “any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will.”).[2] Thus, here, the claimants may only inherit from the NH if their parent-child relationship survived the termination of parental rights of the NH.

Under West Virginia law, a parent-child relationship does not survive the termination of parental rights.