TN 52 (11-16)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(C); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(3), (a)(4); POMS GN 00306.100.A, B. To show he or she is the son or daughter of an insured individual, the claimant must show he or she is the biological child of the insured individual. See POMS GN 00306.100.D.1.

Washington State Law

Washington law provides that an intestate estate shall descend to a decedent’s spouse and issue. Wash. Rev. Code § 11.04.015(2)(a) (2015).[1] “Issue” means all the lineal descendants of an individual and, therefore, includes children. Wash. Rev. Code § 11.02.005(8). Washington law specifically provides that “[a] child conceived prior to the death of a parent but born after the death of the deceased parent is considered to be the surviving issue of the deceased parent . . . .” Id.; see also id. § 11.04.081 (noting the parent-child relationship does not depend on the parents being married); see Matter of Estate of Sherry, 698 P.2d 94, 99 (Wash.