TN 90 (09-20)
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:5-4 (2014). The statutory definition of descendant includes “all of [an individual’s] progeny of all generations…” and includes a decedent’s child. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:1-1 (2014). Therefore, in order for the minor child to inherit under intestacy, he must be a descendant of the number holder, which requires a relationship of parent and child.

To determine whether a parent-child relationship exists for purposes of intestate succession, New Jersey intestacy law looks to the New Jersey Parentage Act. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:5-10 (2014) (“If for the purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from an individual … an individual is the child of the individual's parents regardless of the marital state of the individual's parents, and the parent and child relationship may be established as provided by the “New Jersey Parentage Act….” ).