PR 01115.055 Wisconsin
[…] Here, Calvin did not acknowledge in writing or admit in open court that Calene is his daughter. Thus, Calene can establish her right to inherit from Calvin under Wisconsin's intestate succession law only if Calvin is adjudicated to be her father in a paternity proceeding. Even though Wisconsin law requires an actual adjudication of paternity before a nonmarital child can take intestate property, Calene does not need to obtain an actual court determination for SSA purposes if she can establish paternity using the standard of proof that a Wisconsin court would apply. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b) (“[i]f applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, we will not require that you obtain such a determination but will decide your paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity”).

Wisconsin law requires that the party attempting to establish paternity prove the issue by “clear and satisfactory preponderance of the evidence.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.47(8) (West 2001).