PR 01115.056 Wyoming
[…] Thus, Gypsy's entitlement to CIB depends on whether she could inherit John N~ money, property, or other assets as his child according to the intestacy laws of Wyoming, the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death.

Wyoming State law governing termination of parental rights and the right to inherit is clear and explicit. Wyo. Stat. § 14-2-317(a)(ii) (2003) states that "an order terminating the parent-child legal relationship divests the parent of all legal rights and privileges . . . except . . . [t]he right of the child to inherit from the parent shall not be affected by the order." (Emphasis added.)

Conclusion

Thus, we conclude that the termination of Mr. N~ parental rights did not end Gypsy's right to inherit from him, and Gypsy may still be entitled to CIB on his wage earnings.

Sincerely yours,

Yvette G. K~

Acting Regional Chief Counsel