TN 5 (11-21)
[…] Additionally, section 201.052(c) and (d) of the Texas Estates Code provides that for purposes of determining the right to inherit, a probate court can make a paternity determination based on clear and convincing evidence. Thus, all three of these methods under section 201.052(a)(1), (2), (c), and (d) provide for inheritance based on a court determination establishing paternity.

Here, there is no court order declaring the number holder to be Z~'s parent. However, SSA regulations do not require an applicant to obtain a State court adjudication. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, SSA “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id. Thus, to establish that Z~ has a right to paternal inheritance from the number holder under section 201.052(a)(1), (2), (c), and (d), Z~ must do so under the standard of proof a Texas court would use to determine paternity.