TN 10 (04-21)
[…] A final agency determination may be reopened and revised by the agency under certain conditions. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.987, 404.988; see also POMS GN 04001.001D.4 (“It is SSA’s policy to revise a determination if reopening applies and the evidence shows the prior determination was incorrect.”). As the agency’s determination awarding child’s benefits to the Child on the NH’s record was issued back in July 2011 – more than four years ago - we consider whether reopening would be appropriate under any of the provisions that provide for a reopening at any time. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(c). Social Security regulations allow reopening of a determination or decision at any time if it is obtained by fraud or similar fault. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(c)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(c) (“In determining whether a determination or decision was obtained by fraud or similar fault, we will take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) which you have had at the time.”); POMS GN 04020.010 (instructions for unrestricted reopenings for determinations or decisions obtained by fraud or similar fault in the Title II program).

a. Fraud or Similar Fault