TN 10 (04-21)
[…] Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 7700-308(C), 7700-631(1). Every signatory to the acknowledgment of paternity must be made a party to a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 7700-309(A). A proceeding to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity must be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate paternity under Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, §§ 7700-601 – 7700-637. Id. If a child has can acknowledged father, the results of genetic testing are inadmissible to adjudicate parentage unless performed pursuant to a court order. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 7700-621(C); see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 7700-502(A) (“In a civil action in which paternity is a relevant fact and at issue . . . the court shall order the child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the request is made by a party to the proceeding to determine parentage”). A record of a genetic-testing expert is admissible as evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the report. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 7700-621(A); see also Okla. Stat.