TN 9 (06-14)
[…] Notably, the very next clause, § 1101a(27)(J)(iii)(II), unlike § 1101a(27)(J)(i)-(ii), specifically equates birth and adoptive parents, 8 U.S.C. § 1101a(27)(J)(iii)(II) declares that “no natural parent or prior adoptive parent of any alien provided special immigrant status under this subparagraph shall thereafter, by virtue of such parentage, be accorded any right, privilege, or status under this chapter.” which suggests that § 1101a(27)(J)(i)-(ii) does not apply to an immigrant juvenile who can be reunified with any parent, including former adoptive parents. Michigan Compiled Law § 710.60(1) similarly declares that as of the Marilyn’ adoption of Kennisha, they became her parents as if Kennisha had been born to them. Likewise, the Marilyn became “liable for all duties and entitled to all the rights of parents.” 

Therefore, if the Family Court order merely terminated the adoption from August 24, 2012, onward, Kennisha would not satisfy § 1101a(27)(J)(i), and thus would apparently be denied SJI status, because she could still reunite with her former parents, the Marilyn s.