PR 01325.302 Russia
[…] The definition of "child" includes "the child or legally adopted child of an individual." 42 U.S.C.§ 416(e)(1) (2000) (emphasis added). This opinion addresses only the issue of whether the R~ children are "legally adopted" for purposes of § 216 and thus eligible for benefits provided they satisfy all other criteria.

The Social Security Act does not define legal adoption. But the Commissioner of Social Security may "prescribe such rules and regulations as the Commissioner determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions of the Administration." 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(5) (2000). According to 20 C.F.R. § 404.356 (2003), the agency applies "the adoption laws of the State or foreign country where the adoption took place, not the State inheritance laws described in § 404.355," to determine whether an individual is the insured's legally adopted child (emphasis added). POMS GN 00306.135 provides that "to be legal, an adoption must be valid under the law of the state where it took place."