TN 10 (03-17)
[…] The wage earner signed and dated the form April 7, 2001. However, there is no indication that the form was filed with a California court.

ANALYSIS

Equitable Adoption

The Social Security Act provides that, in determining whether a claimant is the "child" of an insured wage earner for purposes of child's insurance benefits, SSA "shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files [an] application." 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). "Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such." 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A).

According to the regulations, a claimant "may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if the insured had agreed to adopt [the claimant] as his or her child but the adoption did not occur." 20 C.F.R. § 404.359 (2001).