TN 10 (03-17)
[…] The Social Security Act provides that, in determining whether a claimant is the "child" of an insured wage earner for purposes of child's insurance benefits, SSA "shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files [an] application." 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). "Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such." 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A).

According to the regulations, a claimant "may be eligible for benefits as an equitably adopted child if the insured had agreed to adopt [the claimant] as his or her child but the adoption did not occur." 20 C.F.R. § 404.359 (2001). "The agreement to adopt [the claimant] must be one that would be recognized under State law so that [the claimant] would be able to inherit a child's share of the insured's personal property if he or she were to die without a will." Ibid. "The agreement must be in whatever form, and [the claimant] must meet whatever requirements for performance under the agreement, that State law directs."