TN 10 (03-17)
[…] See Mingo, 745 F.2d at 539.

As an equitably adopted child, the Claimant is entitled to inherit intestate from the NH under California law. See Cal. Prob. Code §§ 6450, 6455; Estate of Wilson, 168 Cal. Rptr. at 534-37. Accordingly, the Claimant qualifies as the NH’s “child” under the Act. Social Security Act §§ 216(e)(1), 216(h)(2)(A).

The Claimant also satisfies the other requirements to be entitled to child’s benefits on the NH’s account: he is unmarried, under the age of 18, and has applied for benefits. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1). Further, the Claimant is deemed dependent upon the NH because the Claimant qualifies as the NH’s child under section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her”); SSR 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.365 (if the equitable adoption occurred before the