TN 10 (03-17)
[…] The agency recognizes that sometimes a child cannot qualify for benefits as a legally adopted child because a contemplated adoption was never completed. 20 C.F.R. § 404.359; Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00306.175.A. A child may receive benefits as an equitably adopted child “if the insured had agreed to adopt [the child] as his or her child but the adoption did not occur.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.359. The agreement to adopt must be one that would be recognized under State law such that the child could inherit a child’s share of the insured’s personal property if the insured were to die intestate. Id.