Questions Presented
[…] hearing to contest the validity of the order or notice. See N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09-09.14.
At the same time the above referenced process is occurring, the support enforcement
agency may also serve upon an employer or income payer an income withholding order.
See N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09-09.16(1). Service is proper if served by first-class mail
or in another manner agreed to by the income payer. Id. The child support agency must also serve the obligor with a copy of the order/notice.
Id.
The income withholding order served upon the obligor and the employer or payer, pursuant
to N.D. Cent. Code § 14-09-09.15, must be in the following form: “issued in the name
of the state of North Dakota in the standard format for notice of the order prescribed
by the secretary of the United States department of health and human services under
authority of 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(6)(A)(ii), contain only the information necessary for
the income payer to comply with the income withholding order, and be directed to all
current and subsequent income payers of the obligor.” Once properly served upon the
payer (in this case SSA), it is binding until further notice from the state. Id.