Questions Presented
[…] by the secretary of the United States department of health and human services under
authority of 42 U.S.C. 666(b)(6)(A)(ii), contain only the information necessary for
the income payer to comply with the income withholding order, and be directed to all
current and subsequent income payers of the obligor.” Once properly served upon the
payer (in this case SSA), it is binding until further notice from the state. Id.
Federal Law
Social Security benefits may be garnished to enforce an individual’s legal obligation
to provide child support. See Social Security Act § 459(a) & (h)(1)(A)(ii)(I); 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) & (h)(1)(A)(ii)(I);
5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b); Program Operations Manual Support
(POMS) GN 02410.200 (A). The agency must comply with legal process, defined as “any writ, order, summons,
notice to withhold income . . . or other similar process in the nature of garnishment”;
directed to a governmental entity to compel it to make a payment, from moneys otherwise
payable to an individual, to another party in order to satisfy the individual’s legal
obligation to provide child support or alimony; and issued by (1) a court of competent