QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Order is equivalent to 97.43% of Mr. P~'s total monthly social security benefit.
The amended garnishment Order was faxed to the Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania field
office.
DISCUSSION
Section 207 of the Social Security Act (Act) generally prohibits the assignment of
social security benefits, including garnishment. 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). However, the
Social Security Administration has consented to income withholding, garnishment, and
similar proceedings for the enforcement of child support and alimony obligations when
appropriately served with "legal process" to that effect. 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(5)(A),
(B). The Act defines legal process as "any writ, order, summons, or other similar
process in the nature of garnishment, which is issued by a court or administrative
agency of competent jurisdiction in any State, territory, or possession of the United
States, and which is directed to, and the purpose of which is to compel, a government
entity which holds moneys which are otherwise payable to an individual to make a payment
from the moneys to another party in order to satisfy a legal obligation of the individual
to provide child support or make alimony payments." Id. The term "competent jurisdiction," as used in the above section of the Act, is a
reference to the basic requirement that the court that issued the legal process in
question actually had subject matter jurisdiction to issue that particular type of
writ, order, or summons.