TN 26 (11-18)
[…] See 5 C.F.R. § 581.203; POMS GN 02410.210(A)(1)(b).

Ordinarily, the agency will provide testimony—defined to include any sworn statement (written or oral)–only if permitted by 20 C.F.R. part 403, the agency’s Touhy regulations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 403.100, 403.110(h). Here, because the creditor seeks answers under oath to her interrogatories, she seeks “testimony,” which would ordinarily be governed by part 403. However, section 459 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 659, explicitly provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” the agency must, within 30 days of service, “withhold available sums in response to the order or process, or answer the interrogatory.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(c)(2)(C). Thus, not only is the agency permitted to respond to the garnishment interrogatories, it is required to so within 30 days.[2] See also Utah R. Civ. P. 64D(g) (outlining garnishee’s responsibilities).