TN 23 (01-15)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.105(a), (b), (c). With respect to subsequent employers, [18] after the district court clerk produces the writ, a party authorized to request the clerk for issuance of a writ of withholding, which includes a Title IV-D agency, attorney representing the local domestic relations office, attorney appointed friend of the court, obligor, obligee, or private attorney representing the obligor or the obligee, may issue a copy of the judicial writ of withholding to an obligor’s subsequent employer by certified mail. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.319(a). However, the judicial writ of withholding must “clearly indicate that the writ is being issued to a subsequent employer.” Id. § 158.319(b). Thus, the September 9, 1994, withholding order would be properly served upon the agency if it were served by the district court clerk for Brazoria County or if the order clearly indicated that it was issued to a subsequent employer.