TN 23 (01-15)
[…] The term “child support” encompasses attorneys’ fees, rendering the rules applicable to withholding for child support also controlling with respect to withholding for attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with a child support proceeding. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(2); 5 C.F.R. § 581.102(d). Under those rules, the agency will only withhold benefits for attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with a child support proceeding when: 1) it receives legal process that a court clearly issued to enforce an obligation to pay the attorneys’ fees; and 2) state law allows withholding of such benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b).

Legal process is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment,” directed to a governmental entity, and issued by either (1) a court of competent jurisdiction, (2) an authorized official pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to state or local law, or (3) a state agency that is authorized to issue income withholding notices. 42