TN 23 (01-15)
[…] Civ. App. 2011). Whether the Obligee could file an action to confirm child-support arrearages, however, does not answer the question whether the existing withholding order remains effective. Id. (confining limitations period in § 157.005 specifically to actions to obtain cumulative money judgments for past-due child support)

[20]

The obligor and obligee may agree to terminating withholding “on the occurrence of [certain] contingencies stated in the [original] order,” such as when “the child becomes 18 years of age or is graduated from high school.” Id. § 158.402(a), (b). At that point, the court clerk should “issue and deliver to an employer of the obligor a judicial writ of withholding that reflects the agreed . . . termination of withholding.” Id. § 158.402(c). When a court terminates a support order, “any person or governmental entity may deliver to the employer a certified copy of the order without the requirement that the clerk of the court deliver the order.”