TN 23 (01-15)
[…] See Acts 2005, 79th Leg. ch. 916, § 21, eff. Jun. 18, 2005. However, because the version of section 157.005(b) in effect at the time R~ filed the September 2001 motion (and at the time the court issued the November 2001 order) did not contain a time limit, the September 2001 motion was timely and the 2005 amendment to section 157.005(b) is inapplicable. See Texas Fam. Code Ann. § 157.005(b) (2009); see also Taylor v. Speck, 308 S.W.3d 81, 85-87 (Tex. App. 2010) (recognizing that the ten-year time limit in section 157.005(b) did not apply to motions for cumulative judgment filed before amendment’s effective date of June 18, 2005).

[5]

In 2009, the Texas legislature amended Section 34.001 to state explicitly that the general ten-year dormancy rule did “not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(c); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (judgments for attorneys’ fees obtained in connection with a child support enforcement action may be enforced in the same manner as child support judgments).