TN 23 (01-15)
[…] As you are aware, Social Security benefits are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment or other legal process. 42 U.S.C. § 407. However, Social Security benefits may be garnished to enforce an individual's legal obligation to provide child support when the Agency receives legal process that is clearly issued to enforce an obligation to pay child support and that, on its face, conforms to the laws of the jurisdiction from which it was issued. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), (h)(1)(A)(ii)(I); 5 C.F.R. § 581.103(c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820(b). Legal process is defined as “any writ, order, summons, or other similar process in the nature of garnishment,” directed to a governmental entity, and issued by (1) a court of competent jurisdiction (domestic or foreign), (2) an authorized official pursuant to an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to state or local law, or (3) a state agency that is authorized to issue income