TN 23 (01-15)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 158.001; see also id. § 101.008 (defining “court” as, inter alia, district court); § 158.003 (permitting additional withholding for arrearages); Holmes v. Williams, 355 S.W.3d 215, 219 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (upholding jurisdiction of district court to issue child support enforcement orders).

Although not included in the definition of child support, Texas law specifies that a court may order that costs and attorneys’ fees be withheld in addition to child support, and that attorneys’ fees may be paid directly to the attorney. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.0051(a), (c) (providing that the court “shall order that amounts withheld for fees and costs under this section be remitted directly to the person entitled to the ordered attorney’s fees”).[14] In cases in which the obligor fails to timely pay attorneys’ fees incurred in a child support enforcement action, the district court clerk may issue a judicial writ of withholding.