TN 23 (01-15)
[…] Because a Texas court issued the November 26, 2007 Order, we look to Texas law to determine whether this order constitutes legal process. See 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). 

Texas uses the term “spousal maintenance” instead of alimony to define an award of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of another spouse in a suit for the dissolution of a marriage. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.001. Thus, an order to withhold income for “spousal maintenance” is an order issued to enforce an obligation to pay alimony. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.051 (stating that, in a suit for dissolution of a marriage, a court may order spousal maintenance); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.101 (“a court may order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor”).  A Texas district court, a court of competent jurisdiction to issue such orders, issued the November 26, 2007 Order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 1.002 (for the purposes of the family code, “court” means a district court).