TN 23 (01-15)
[…] Garnishment of Title II Benefits for Attorneys’ Fees Incurred in a Child Support Proceeding is Appropriate under Texas Law

    Although attorneys’ fees are not included in the definition of child support, Texas law includes many express provisions regarding attorneys’ fees associated with enforcement actions brought by the person owed child support. Texas law specifies that a court may order that costs and attorneys’ fees be withheld in addition to the actual child support amount, and may also order that these attorneys’ fees be paid directly to the attorney. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.0051(a), (c) (providing that the court “shall order that amounts withheld for fees and costs under this section be remitted directly to the person entitled to the ordered attorney’s fees”). When the obligor fails to timely pay attorneys’ fees incurred in a child support enforcement action, the district court clerk may issue a judicial writ of withholding at the request of the obligee’s attorney. See Tex. Fam.