TN 23 (01-15)
[…] In such situations, a party authorized to request the clerk for issuance of a writ of withholding, which includes a Title IV-D agency, attorney representing the local domestic relations office, attorney appointed friend of the court, obligor, obligee, or private attorney representing the obligor or the obligee, may issue a copy of the judicial writ of withholding to an obligor’s subsequent employer by certified mail. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.319(a). However, the judicial writ of withholding must “clearly indicate that the writ is being issued to a subsequent employer.” Id. § 158.319(b). Here, the March 2013 Writ, specifically names the agency, however, it does not clearly indicate that it is being issued to a subsequent employer, as required by Texas law. See id.