TN 11 (04-16)
[…] Thus, it is our opinion that the length of time that has expired and the length of the current marriages being challenged are factors that would be considered under Texas law. Therefore, we believe the doctrine of laches would be an applicable factor, under Texas law, in finding P~ estopped from asserting that she continues to be married to the wage earner.

You indicated in your request that the wage earner currently lives in Oklahoma. It is not clear that the wage earner had a permanent home in Oklahoma when P~ applied for spouse's benefits in 2002. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i)); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 ("To decide your relationship as the insured's wife or husband we look to the laws of the State where the insured had a permanent home when you applied for wife's or husband's benefits."). Texas law controls with respect to P~'s November 6, 2001, application.