TN 11 (04-16)
[…] It is the policy of the State of Texas to uphold each marriage against claims of invalidity unless strong reasons exist for holding it void or voidable by annulment. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 1.101 (Vernon 2001).[16] The generally accepted view is that a second marriage will be presumed to be valid, and such presumption is stronger than and overcomes the presumption of continuance of the prior marriage. Simpson v. Simpson, 380 S.W.2d 855, 858 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1964, writ ref. n.r.e). Under Texas law, there is a statutory presumption of the validity of the last marriage. Section 1.102 of the Texas Family Code provides:

When two or more marriages of a person to different spouses are alleged, the most recent marriage is presumed to be valid as against each marriage that precedes it until one who asserts the validity of a prior marriage proves its validity.

See also In re Estate of Loveless, 64 S.W.3d 564, 573 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2001). The presumption of the validity of the most recent marriage is one of the strongest, if not the strongest, known to law and the strength of the presumption increases with the lapse of time.