TN 11 (04-16)
[…] Under Oklahoma law, a parties’ divorce is final on the date the divorce is pronounced. See Alexander v. Alexander, 357 P.3d 481, 485 (Okla. 2015) (“The dissolution of the marriage was effective when pronounced by the trial court, but would not have been appealable unless it had been properly filed.”); Bryan v. Bryan, 221 P.3d 146, 150 (Okla. Civ. App. 2009) (“the parties’ divorce was valid and final” on the “date the trial court announced its ruling and entered its minute order”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43, § 127 (time when judgments in divorce actions become final; effect of appeal); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 696.2(E) (“A judgment, decree or appealable order, whether interlocutory or final, shall not be enforceable in whole or in part unless or until it is signed by the court and filed; except that the adjudication of any issue shall be enforceable when pronounced by the court in the following actions,” including “divorce”). Further, a divorce judgment is rendered when pronounced, and the failure to enter a written memorial of the judgment does not invalidate the judgment. See Pellow v.