TN 15 (08-20)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2); Small, 352 S.W.3d at 284. Additionally, as relevant here where the couple lived in both Texas and Virginia, under Texas law, the Claimant must prove the elements of a common-law marriage while living in Texas. See Williams v. Home Indem. Co., 722 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (living together and holding out in another State does not satisfy the requirements for common-law in Texas); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) (“they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”) (emphasis added).

The statements from the Claimant, her brother, and the Claimant’s and the NH’s daughters support this element of cohabitation in Texas.