TN 15 (08-20)
[…] A common-law marriage does not exist until a party meets all three elements, which courts determine on a case-by-case basis and on the specific facts presented. Estate of Claveria, 615 S.W.2d at 166; Nguyen v. Nguyen, 355 S.W.3d 82, 88-89 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied).

b. Rebuttable Presumption of No Agreement to be Married

As noted above, one of the elements of a common-law marriage is an agreement to be married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a). Texas law provides that if a party does not bring a proceeding to prove a common-law marriage within two years from the date the parties “separated and ceased living together,” then “it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.” Tex. Fam.