TN 9 (07-15)
[…] Sincerely,

 

Mary Ann Sloan

Regional Chief Counsel

 

By: ___________________

Owen Keegan

Assistant Regional Counsel


Footnotes:

[1]

In December 2014, SSA verified with the New Haven County register of deeds that Claimant obtained a marriage license, but the license expired and the marriage certificate was never filed.

[2]

All references to 20 C.F.R. are to the 2015 version.

[3]

Moreover, at least one of North Carolina’s divorce statutes appears to contemplate that individuals may file actions for an annulment as well. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 50-10(a) (West 2015) (stating that “the material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce or for an annulment shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant” (emphasis added)).

[4]

Although Claimant provided a statement that he went through a marriage ceremony, he did not describe the ceremony or provide any documentary evidence establishing a ceremony took place. See POMS GN 00305.025.B.

[5]