TN 59 (04-22)
[…] POMS GN 00305.070(1).  State laws vary, however, on the requirements needed to establish a common law marriage after removal of the legal impediment to marriage. Id.

Pennsylvania abolished the doctrine of common-law marriage as of January 1, 2005. See 23 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 1103 (2014). Specifically, the Pennsylvania statute provides that “[n]o common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid.” Id. The statute does not affect common-law marriages that were otherwise lawful and contracted on or before

January 1, 2005. Id. “Thus, in order for a common-law marriage to be valid and enforceable, those seeking to prove it must show that it was contracted on or before January 1, 2005.”