You asked us to review whether a conflict exists between SSA law and a New York State
[…] etc.
POMS GN 00605.067F.
The representative payee is not permitted to merely hand over the PNA to the beneficiary,
though. As set out in 20 C.F.R. § 416.635 above, the representative payee is responsible
for using the benefits in a manner and for the purpose that the payee determines to
be in the best interest of the beneficiary. The payee is also responsible for accounting
for the use of the benefits. Accordingly, the payee must maintain at least some oversight
over how the PNA is spent and be able to account to SSA for the use of the PNA.
New York Social Services Law ("NY Soc Serv")§131-o(1) provides that:
1. Each individual receiving family care, residential care or care in a school for
the mentally retarded, or enhanced residential care..., and who is receiving benefits
under the program of additional state payments pursuant to this chapter while receiving
such care, shall be entitled to a monthly personal allowance out of such benefits...
2. The personal allowance. . .shall be made directly available to the individual for
his own use in obtaining clothing, personal hygiene items, and other supplies and
services for his personal use not otherwise provided by the residential facility.
NY Soc Serv §131-o(2).
As a Level II congregate care facility, Rockaway Manor is subject to the requirements
of New York Social Services Law § 131-o.
As discussed above, Rockaway Manor reads § 131-o to require that it distribute the
beneficiaries' PNA in one lump sum if so requested.