You requested an opinion as to the propriety of Indiana state court orders brought
[…] SSA will consider payments given to the representative payee to have been used for
the “use and benefit of the beneficiary” if they are used for the beneficiary’s “current
maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). Current maintenance is defined as “costs
incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care or personal comfort items.”
Id. If any amount remains after the representative payee has used the benefits for the
beneficiary’s current maintenance, then the representative payee can conserve or invest
the remaining funds on behalf of the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a). Conserved
funds are to be “invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees” and invested
funds must “show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.”
Id.
The regulations provide that only the representative payee has the discretion to determine
how to best use the benefits in the beneficiary’s best interests. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a).
Therefore, a representative payee could be in violation of SSA regulations if he allowed