You have asked for advice in resolving an issue which has arisen in the Council Bluffs,
[…] that Kasey's Social Security benefits by paid to the conservatorship; however, Judge
R~ declined to modify his order in this regard.
Because SSA was not ordered to pay benefits to someone other that the representative
payee and because SSA was not made a party to the action, SSA has no legal standing
to intercede in this matter. This letter is to advise you of SSA's position regarding
the transfer and assignment of Social Security benefits by legal process. You may
provide this letter to your attorney to assist you in further legal action.
Section 207(a)
Section 207(a) of the Social Security Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. § 407, states:
(a) The right of any person to any future payment under this title shall not be transferable
or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights
existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment,
or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
Id. See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820 (1999). Section 207(a) applies to funds which have not
yet been paid as well as to funds which have been disbursed. Therefore, under the
Act, Social Security benefits are not assignable, transferable, or subject to legal
process.