You have asked for advice in resolving an issue which has arisen in the Council Bluffs,
[…] P~ on a professional level as director of a local
residential facility. They had no reason to question his suitability to continue as
representative payee for his daughter, Kasey.
In a letter dated January 30, 2000, Ronald P~ asked that Kasey's benefits be suspended.
He indicated that he was returning unused benefits to SSA pending resolution of the
conflict between Federal programs and the State of Iowa District Court.
Per my conversation with you on March 1, 2000, SSA records show that Kasey is in current
pay status and no checks have been returned.
Analysis
Section 207(a)
Section 207(a) of the Social Security Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. § 407, states:
(a) The right of any person to any future payment under this title shall not be transferable
or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights
existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment,
or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
Id. See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1820 (1999). Section 207(a) applies to funds which have not yet
been paid as well as to funds which have been disbursed. Therefore, under the Act,
Social Security benefits are not assignable, transferable, or subject to legal process.