Basic (04-05)
[…] Moreover, even if Ms. H~ retained control of Brianna’s benefits, it is not clear whether it would be consistent with Ms. H~’s fiduciary duty to reimburse Theresa E~ for support provided to Brianna prior November 2009, when the first payment of Brianna’s benefits was certified to Ms. H~ as representative payee. As stated above, under SSA regulations, a payee may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy an obligation that arose prior to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d). A payee may satisfy a debt that arose prior to the date of the first payment “only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d). The payee must also consider whether paying a debt, as opposed to conserving the benefits for the beneficiary’s future needs, is in the best interest of the beneficiary. Consequently, Ms.