Basic (04-05)
[…] Benefits may not be used to support the beneficiary’s parent unless the parent is legally dependent on the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c). A payee may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt that arose prior to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d). A payee may satisfy a debt that arose prior to the date of the first payment “only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d). After the payee has used the benefit payments for current maintenance, any remaining amount must be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a) (directing the investment of conserved funds by a representative payee).