Basic (04-05)
[…] Even when receiving a lump-sum payment of back benefits, the payee has an obligation to use the benefits first for the payee’s current needs, then make sure there are enough funds to care for reasonably foreseeable future needs, and always use the benefits in the beneficiary’s best interest. See “A Guide for Representative Payees,” http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10076.html. Under SSA’s regulations, a payee cannot be compelled to reimburse a custodial parent for expenses incurred in providing for the beneficiary’s support and maintenance before the beneficiary received her first benefit payment. 20 C.F.R § 404.2040(d). A payee may satisfy an obligation that arose prior to the date of the first payment “only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met,” and the payee determines that it is in the beneficiary’s best interest to pay the debt rather than conserve and invest the funds. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d).