Basic (04-05)
[…] We recommend that the Agency consider sending a letter to Mr. P~ to clarify that the Agency is not bound by the state court order because, generally, state courts do not have jurisdiction and are prohibited under 42 U.S.C. § 407 from directing how the children's benefits are to be used. This letter would also clarify that Mr. P~ retains responsibility to ensure that the funds he receives as representative payee are properly spent. We suggest that you include language that explains that Mr. P~ was required to use these past-due benefits for "the beneficiary's current maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a) (emphasis added). The regulations provide that a "payee may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt of the beneficiary, if the debt arose prior to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. If the debt arose prior to this time, a payee may satisfy it only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d). The POMS explains that "[a]nyone who claims a share of the funds as reimbursement for care of the beneficiary during the months for which accrued benefits are payable should present his/her claim to the current payee. See GN 00602.030 -- Claims of Creditors."