Basic (04-05)
[…] See Washington State Department of Social and Health Services v. Guardianship Estate of Keffeler et. al., 123 S.Ct. 1017, 1027 fn. 11 (2002) (logic that reimbursement is valid applies equally to parents since they, like the department of social services, are "under a legal obligation to support their children's basic needs irrespective of Social Security benefits").

Nonetheless, Mr. P~ was required to use these past-due benefits for "the beneficiary's current maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a) (emphasis added). The regulations provide that a "payee may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt of the beneficiary, if the debt arose prior to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. If the debt arose prior to this time, a payee may satisfy it only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d). The Agency's Program Operations Manual System (POMS) explains that "[a]nyone who claims a share of the funds as reimbursement for care of the beneficiary during the months for which accrued benefits are payable should present his/her claim to the current payee.