You asked us to review an order issued by the Wayne County (Michigan) Probate Court,
[…] they are used for the beneficiary’s current maintenance, which includes costs incurred
in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items. 20
C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1) (specifying how a representative payee should use the beneficiary’s
benefits). Benefits may not be used to support the beneficiary’s parent unless the
parent is legally dependent on the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c). A payee may
not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt that arose prior to the
first month for which payments are certified to a payee. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d).
A payee may satisfy a debt that arose prior to the date of the first payment “only
if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.2040(d). After the payee has used the benefit payments for current maintenance,
any remaining amount must be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary. 20
C.F.R. § 404.2045(a) (directing the investment of conserved funds by a representative
payee).