This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding whether minors may own
[…] shall have "the possession, care, and management of his estate, real and personal,
and out of the proceeds of such estate shall provide for his maintenance and education."
Va. Code Ann. Sec. 31-8 (Michie 1992). While the guardian has possession of the minor's
property, there is no evidence of the guardian's obtaining title to the property.
An unrelated provision in Title 11, Contracts, appears to limit a minor's ability
to enter binding contracts to purchase real or personal property or otherwise transact
with regard to such property. Section 11-8 describes the special abilities of persons
under eighteen years of age who abide by the statute and qualify for a guaranty of
credit under various federal laws. These minors can "contract for and purchase any
real or personal property with respect to (the loan), execute the note or other evidence
of the loan indebtedness and . . . secure the debt by the execution of a deed of trust
or chattel mortgage, or other instrument, upon the real or personal property." Va.
Code Ann. Sec. 11-8 (Michie 1989).
If the minor does so contract, he is bound by "such contracts or other instruments
entered into as though he or she were of full age." Va. Code Ann. Sec. 11-8 (emphasis
added). This could imply that under normal circumstances and absent specific authority