You requested a formal legal opinion on a State-by-State basis addressing four issues
[…] and to be legally bound thereby to the full extent as any other adult person." Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 26.28.015. As for a person under age 18, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.28.030
provides:
A minor is bound, not only by contracts for necessaries, but also by his other contracts,
unless he disaffirms within a reasonable time after he attains his majority, and restores
to the other party all money and property received by him by virtue of the contract,
and remaining within his control at any time after his attaining his majority.
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.18.020 provides:
(1) Any person eighteen years or older shall be considered of full legal age and may
contract for or with respect to insurance. Any person seventeen years or younger shall
be considered a minor for purposes of Title 48 RCW.
(2) A minor not less than fifteen years of age as [sic] at nearest birthday, may,
notwithstanding such minority, contract for life or disability insurance on his own
life or body, for his own benefit or for the benefit of his father, mother, spouse,
child, brother, sister, or grandparent, and may exercise all rights and power with
respect to or under the benefit accruing or money payable thereunder. The minor shall
not, by reason of minority, be entitled to rescind, avoid, or repudiate the contract,
or any exercise of a right or privilege thereunder, except that such minor, not otherwise
emancipated, shall not be bound by any unperformed agreement to pay, by promissory
note or otherwise any premium on any such insurance contract.
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 30.22.070 provides:
A minor or incompetent may enter into a valid and enforceable contract of deposit
with the financial institution and any account in the name of the minor or incompetent
shall, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at