You requested a formal legal opinion on a State-by-State basis addressing four issues
[…] Lindell, 129 P.2d 234, 240 (Wash. 1942).
There are no provisions for conservatorships in Washington.
2. Are there any restrictions in Washington as to the age of the minor or the types
of property that can be held?
For purposes of the Washington UTMA, a minor is "an individual who has not attained
the age of twenty-one years." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 11.114.010(11).
A person age 18 or above has the authority to "enter into any legal contractual obligation
and to be legally bound thereby to the full extent as any other adult person." Wash.
Rev. Code Ann. § 26.28.015. As for a person under age 18, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.28.030
provides:
A minor is bound, not only by contracts for necessaries, but also by his other contracts,
unless he disaffirms within a reasonable time after he attains his majority, and restores
to the other party all money and property received by him by virtue of the contract,
and remaining within his control at any time after his attaining his majority.
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.18.020 provides:
(1) Any person eighteen years or older shall be considered of full legal age and may
contract for or with respect to insurance. Any person seventeen years or younger shall
be considered a minor for purposes of Title 48 RCW.