You requested a formal legal opinion on a State-by-State basis addressing four issues
[…] life or body, for his own benefit or for the benefit of his father, mother, spouse,
child, brother, sister, or grandparent, and may exercise all rights and power with
respect to or under the benefit accruing or money payable thereunder. The minor shall
not, by reason of minority, be entitled to rescind, avoid, or repudiate the contract,
or any exercise of a right or privilege thereunder, except that such minor, not otherwise
emancipated, shall not be bound by any unperformed agreement to pay, by promissory
note or otherwise any premium on any such insurance contract.
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 30.22.070 provides:
A minor or incompetent may enter into a valid and enforceable contract of deposit
with the financial institution and any account in the name of the minor or incompetent
shall, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at
the time it is created, be held for the exclusive right and benefit of the minor or
incompetent free from the control of all other persons.
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 33.20.040 provides that minors may become depositors or members
in a saving and loan association and "all contracts entered between a minor and an
association, with respect to his membership or his deposits therein, shall be valid