Basic (12-04)
[…] E~ indicates, by way of a Wells Fargo checking account statement, that he contributes all of his son's monthly benefits ($708.00) to the monthly mortgage payment. His son's current monthly benefit is, therefore, approximately 57% of the current monthly mortgage payment.

DISCUSSION

Federal regulations require that any benefit payments certified to a representative payee that are not used for the beneficiary's current maintenance "shall be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a). "Conserved funds should be invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees. Any investment must show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary." Id. "Preferred investments for excess funds are U.S. Savings Bonds and deposits in an interest or dividend paying account in a bank, trust company, credit union, or savings and loan association which is insured under either Federal or State law. The account must be in a form which shows clearly that the representative payee has only a fiduciary and not a personal interest in the funds." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(b).

The POMS state the policy principle that preferred investments for conserved Title II benefits are U.S. Savings Bonds, but that "[b]enefits may also be invested in accordance with State law governing the investment of trust estates by trustees."