TN 22 (08-21)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 45a-273 without formal probate proceedings. Otherwise, probate of a will is necessary in order to establish transfer of title. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-283 ("Every person having knowledge of his designation in a will as an executor of a testator's estate shall, within thirty days next after the death of the testator, apply for probate of the will to the court of probate of the district where the testator was domiciled at his death."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-286 ("Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving any last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon . . . ."). Therefore, unless a will has been probated, it should not be used to determine an individual's interest in an estate.

When there is no will offered for probate, then the property devolves pursuant to the laws of intestacy. See Conn. Gen.