TN 22 (08-21)
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190-B, § 3-101. Therefore, just as under current Massachusetts law, the value of any such transfer prior to the completion of estate administration would be difficult to assess, as the property may be subject to abatement or divestment.

2. If the terms of the will are contested, does this affect the date that an inheritance is received?

If a will or intestate distribution is contested, property will not be distributed until the formal probate proceedings are completed. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190-B, § 3-401 ("[a] previously appointed personal representative, after receipt of notice of the commencement of a formal probate proceeding, shall refrain from exercising the power to make any further distribution of the estate during the pendency of the formal proceeding."). Therefore, the value of any potential transfer would be difficult to assess during the course of a will contest.

3. How does a lien or claim filed by a creditor against the estate affect the receipt of an inheritance?