TN 22 (08-21)
[…] S~. is responsible for paying the real estate taxes on the property. And, like the lessees in Latremore (and, for the most part, the lessee in Fraser), it appears that Ms. S. is not responsible for monthly rental payments. Additionally, like the lessees in Latremore, Ms. S~. entered the lease agreement in connection with the transfer of property to her children. See 584 A.2d at 629.

That said, the lease agreement submitted by Ms. S~. was not properly executed because it was not signed by any of the lessors: Ms. A., Mr. P., or Ms. M. See 33 M.R.S.A. § 162 (no estate greater than a tenancy at will can be created “unless by some writing signed by the grantor or maker or his attorney.”) (emphasis added); see also 1 Maine Prac., Real Estate Law & Prac. § 15:7 (2d ed.) (stating that a lease shall “[b]e executed and acknowledged by one of the lessors”); Kelleher v.