TN 22 (08-21)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 45a-326, 45a-327. Therefore, the value of the interest in the property will be reduced if there are co-owners.

5. What is the state law regarding nonprobated estates.

If an estate does not have assets which exceed $40,000 and does not include real estate other than survivorship property, Connecticut law allows for informal administration pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-273 without formal probate proceedings. Otherwise, probate of a will is necessary in order to establish transfer of title. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-283 ("Every person having knowledge of his designation in a will as an executor of a testator's estate shall, within thirty days next after the death of the testator, apply for probate of the will to the court of probate of the district where the testator was domiciled at his death."); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-286 ("Any court of probate shall, before proving or disapproving any last will and testament, or codicil thereto, hold a hearing thereon . . . .").