TN 22 (08-21)
[…] A duly appointed personal representative has exclusive authority to settle and distribute the property of a decedent's estate, either by the terms of a will or under the intestacy statute. Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190-B, § 3-701. However, Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190-B, § 3-901 provides:

In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by family allowance, exemption or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death, and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, and ademption.

The Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code provides for certain nonprobate transfers, including the nontestamentary transfer of ownership of certain securities, Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190B, § 6-307 and payment on death to a specified individual. Mass. Gen. Laws c. 190B, § 6-101.

Rhode Island