TN 22 (08-21)
[…] 5. What is the state law regarding nonprobated estates.

Summary Answer:

An unprobated will may serve as evidence of a devise, assuming that certain statutory criteria are met. Maine also permits individuals to collect relatively small amounts of personal property by affidavit. Otherwise, legal title to property passes to the heirs upon the death of the testator, even absent administration.

Analysis:

In order to have legal effect, a will must ordinarily be declared valid by an informal order of probate or an adjudication of probate. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18-A, § 3-102. The limitations period in which an individual may initiate a testacy proceeding is typically three years. Id. § 3-108. However, an unprobated will may still serve as "evidence of a devise if (1) no court proceeding concerning the succession or administration of the estate has occurred, and (2) either the devisee or his successors and assigns possessed the property devised in accordance with the provisions of the will, or the property devised was not possessed or claimed by anyone by virtue of the decedent's title during the time period for testacy proceeding." Id. §3-102. Thus, in Maine, failure to probate a will does not necessarily equate to intestacy.

The period in which a beneficiary may seek to recover improper distributions of property is three years from the date of death, absent fraud.