TN 20 (11-20)
[…] However, the statutory language itself does not suggest such a prohibition, nor should it be interpreted as such.

The above language is found in a section of the statute that enumerates the responsibilities of a guardian, I.C. 29-3-8-1. Subsection (a)(3) merely describes a circumstance where a guardian is required to act in a certain way: where parental property is insufficient to support the minor, the guardian is required to use the minor's own funds for her current support needs.

This interpretation is reinforced by other sections of I.C. 29-3-8, which specifically grant the guardian of a minor power to use the minor's own funds for the minor's support.

Pursuant to I.C. 29-3-8-2, the guardian of a minor "may exercise all of the powers required to perform the guardian's responsibilities," including specific powers with respect to managing guardianship property. I.C. 29-3-8-2(8). Among the specific powers enumerated, a guardian has the power to pay to the person or entity having custody of the minor "a reasonable amount" for the minor's support. I.C. 29-3-8-4(6).