TN 15 (11-18)
[…] Accordingly, absent a court order to the contrary, estate funds held by the conservator in a financial account are a countable resource to the conservatee.

NEVADA

Nevada has statutory provisions specifically related to a court’s establishment of a blocked account for money a minor receives through compromise or settlement of a legal claim.

In a situation where a minor has a disputed claim against a third person, a parent or guardian has the right to compromise the claim. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.200(1). If a Nevada court approves the compromise, the court must direct the money to be paid to the parent or guardian. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.200(4). Upon receiving the money from the compromise, the parent or guardian “shall establish a blocked financial investment for the benefit of the minor with the proceeds of the compromise.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.200(5). The beneficiary of this blocked account may access it either by a court order or by certification that the beneficiary has reached 18 years. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.200(6).