TN 222 (09-21)
[…] Thus, Alabama law appears to recognize a trust may be established with no funds under certain situations.

Florida:

Florida’s trust statutes indicate a trust may be created when property or a property interest is transferred to a trustee, but do not further explain the property requirements to establish a trust. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 736.0401, 736.0402 (West 2018); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 736.0103(15) (West 2017) (defining “property” as “anything that may be the subject of ownership, real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest therein”). Florida case law, however, indicates a trust is not created until property is conveyed for the purpose of the trust. SeeVaughan v. Boerckel, 963 So.2d 915, 920 (Fla. Dist. Ct.