TN 10 (07-16)
[…] [3]

On February 7, 2016, the agency updated same-sex relationship instructions, which allowed for the processing of all open LSDP claims by recognizing same-sex marriage for benefit purposes as of the date of the marriage. See POMS GN 00210.002 and POMS GN 00210.600. Accordingly, the mother’s application for the LSDP has been processed.

[4]

We note that our discussion of the law of the Netherlands is based in part on an opinion we received from the Library of Congress.

[5]

An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 416(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her . . . .”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“[W]here state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life and at his death.”).

[6]