TN 10 (07-16)
[…] See Iowa Code Ann. §§ 633.219, 633.3. Children born in wedlock are presumed to be the “legitimate issue of the marital spouse” and are entitled to the rights of support and inheritance. See Gartner v. Iowa Dep’t of Public Health, 830 N.W.2d 335, 347 (Iowa 2013); Heath v. Heath, 269 N.W. 761, 761 (Iowa 1936) (noting that the presumption of paternity protects a child’s inheritance rights); Ryke v. Ream, 234 N.W. 196, 197 (Iowa 1931) (The presumption of paternity secures the right of inheritance to any child begotten during wedlock.); see also Iowa Code Ann. § 598.31 (“Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship which may be terminated or annulled pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be legitimate as to both parties, unless the court shall decree otherwise according to the proof.”); Iowa Code Ann. § 252A.3(4) (“A child or children born of parents who, at any time prior or subsequent to the birth of such child, have entered into a civil or religious marriage ceremony, shall be deemed the legitimate child or children of both parents, regardless of the validity of such