TN 10 (07-16)
[…] Martin v. York Coll., 734 F. Supp. 2d 704, 712 fn.2 (N.D. Iowa 2010) (“While Iowa courts apply Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws § 188 to contract claims, they apply Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws § 145(2) to tort claims.”).

[8]

This legal opinion assumes that the NH and D~ used an anonymous sperm donor to conceive J~.

[9]

An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 416(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent upon him or her . . . .”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“[W]here state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life and at his death.”).