A. Federal Law: Entitlement to Child's Insurance Benefits under the Act as a
[…] valid same-sex marriage and thus, that the Child was “born of the marriage.” Furthermore,
                  we believe a Louisiana court would find that the Child’s filiation to the NH has been
                  established through a presumption of parentage. Accordingly, as a child born during
                  her parents’ marriage, we believe a Louisiana court would find that the Child could
                  inherit from the NH under Louisiana intestate succession laws as her child. See La.
                  Civ. Code Ann. arts. 880, 882, 888, 3506(8). We note that the State has already recognized
                  the NH as the Child’s other parent on the Louisiana-issued birth certificate as the
                  NH is listed as the Child’s “father.” See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:42(A) (“every original
                  certificate on file in the vital records registry is prima facie evidence of the facts
                  therein stated”).[12]