ISSUE PRESENTED
[…] child of an insured individual, the Commissioner applies the law governing intestate
transfers in the state where the insured was domiciled at the time of the child’s
application. See 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). Here, Missouri intestacy law applies because the NH was
domiciled in Missouri at the time of the claimant’s application.
-
2.
Missouri Law
-
Under Missouri law, a child may inherit if he or she is the issue or child of the
decedent. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 474.010. The Probate Code defines “issue” or “child” broadly. See Mo. Stat. Ann. § 472.010(2) (“‘Child’ includes an adopted child and a child born
out of wedlock, but does not include a grandchild or other more remote descendants.”);
id. at § 472.010(16) (“‘Issue’ of a person, when used to refer to persons who take
by intestate succession, includes adopted children and all lawful lineal descendants,
except those who are the lineal descendants of living lineal descendants of the intestate.”);
id. at § 474.010(22) (“‘Lineal descendants’ include adopted children and their descendants.”).
-
While the Missouri Probate Code governs determinations of parentage, one may use the
evidentiary standards and presumptions of the common law or the Missouri Uniform Parentage