QUESTION
[…] and be dependent on the insured individual at the time she filed her application.
See id. Section 216(e)(1) of the Act defines a “child” as “the child or legally adopted
child of an individual.” Social Security Act § 216(e)(1). The Act further provides
that in determining whether an applicant is the child of an insured individual, the
agency “appl[ies] such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate
personal property by the courts of the State such insured individual is domiciled”
when the applicant files her application. Social Security Act § 216(h)(2)(A).
An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is
also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you
are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent
upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides
that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably
be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life...”).