QUESTION
[…] NH’s death certificate indicates he was domiciled in Mississippi when he died. Therefore,
                  we look to Mississippi intestacy law to determine whether Claimant is NH’s child for
                  the purposes of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act.  Under Mississippi law, the intestate
                  personal property of a deceased person descends to his or her heirs. See Miss. Code
                  Ann. § 91-1-11 (West 2013). Heirs include a decedent’s children. See Clark Sand Co., Inc. v. Kelly, 60 So. 3d 149, 159 (Miss. 2011) (citing Miss. Code Ann. §§ 91-1-1 to 91-1-11). 
               
               Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-109 states that upon clear and convincing evidence, a “court
                  may terminate all the parental rights of the parent or parents regarding the child,
                  and terminate the right of the child to inherit from such parent or parents.” The
                  Final Judgment and incorporated Settlement indicate NH and Claimant’s mother waived
                  any right that he or she may have to inherit from the estate of the other party, except
                  by specific devise or bequest.