TN 199 (09-20)
[…] II. VALIDITY OF ORAL TRUSTS

Generally, a writing is not necessary to create an enforceable inter vivos trust. See Rest (3d) of Trusts § 20. However, pursuant to the Statute of Frauds, a writing is necessary for the a trust involving real property. Id. This rule is followed by all states in Region IX, as detailed below.

ARIZONA

Arizona recognizes oral trusts for personal property, but requires a written trust for real property. See O’Brien v. Bank of Douglas, 17 Ariz. 203, 207 (Ariz. 1915) (recognizing oral trust for personal property); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-10407 (“a trust need not be evidenced by a trust instrument, but the creation of an oral trust shall be established only by clear and convincing evidence and the terms of the oral trust shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence); Hall v. World Sav. and Loan Ass’n, 189 Ariz. 495, 504 (Ariz. 1977) (an oral trust for land falls “within the statute of frauds,” i.e., it requires written document(s) setting forth with reasonable definiteness the trust property, beneficiaries, and purpose).

CALIFORNIA