TN 199 (09-20)
[…] Id. at comment (d). However, a majority of states have abolished this common law rule, preferring instead to interpret a conveyance to a grantor’s heirs as a valid conveyance without reversion to the grantor. See Rest. (3d) of Prop. §§ 16.1, 16.3.

Each Region IX state’s laws regarding revocability and residual beneficiaries is discussed below.

ARIZONA

Under Arizona law, a trust is generally revocable unless the trust explicitly states it is irrevocable. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-10602 (“Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, a settlor may revoke or amend the trust subject to any limitations prescribed in the terms of the trust”). However, if the grantor is the sole beneficiary of a trust, it is revocable even when the trust says it is irrevocable. See, e.g., Dreyer v. Lange, 74 Ariz. 39, 41 (Ariz. 1952).

Arizona has enacted a statute abolishing the doctrine of worthier title. See Ariz. Rev.