TN 215 (05-21)
[…] Master Trust Agreement, at 1, Art 2.1, we assume that any appointment of a successor trustee will comply with the non-profit requirement of that statute.

    Based on the above, we conclude that the Secured Futures Pooled Trust is established and managed by a nonprofit association.

  3. 3. 

    Separate Accounts, Pooled for Investing

    To be a pooled trust, the trust must maintain “a separate account . . . for each beneficiary of the trust.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). “[F]or purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). However, “[t]he trust must be able to provide an individual accounting for each individual.” POMS SI 01120.203.D.4.

    This requirement is satisfied.