TN 215 (05-21)
[…] See J~ Trust, § 8.01(b). (“Under no circumstances . . . may the Beneficiary have the power to terminate the trust.”).

The J~ Trust satisfies the fourth requirement for qualifying pooled trusts.

e. Established Through the Actions of the Individual, Parent, Grandparent, Legal Guardian, or Court

To qualify as a pooled trust, the trust account must be “established . . . by the parent, grandparent, or legal guardian of such individuals, by such individuals, or by a court.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.D.6.

V~ established the J~ Trust as Mr. J~’s court appointed guardian. J~ Trust, at 18. The J~ Trust thus meets the fifth requirement.

f. Remaining Amounts Paid to the State

Sixth, “[t]o the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary’s account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust, the trust pays to the State from such remaining amounts in the account an amount equal to the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the beneficiary under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iv); accord POMS SI 01120.203.D.8. The trust must pay back any states that provide Medicaid assistance, and not limit repayment to any particular State.