QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] requirements
To be eligible for SSI, the dollar value of a claimant’s countable resources cannot
exceed certain statutory limits. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382(a)(1)(B), (3)(B); 20 C.F.R. §§
416.202(d), 416.1201, 416.1205; POMS SI 01110.003(A). Under 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e), a trust is a resource unless it meets certain requirements,
including those articulated in § 1396p(d)(4)(C). Trusts that meet the requirements
of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C) are considered to be qualifying pooled trusts.[2]
First, to be a qualifying pooled trust, the trust must contain “the assets of an individual
who is disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C); accord
POMS SI 01120.203.D.2. Second, the trust must be “established and managed by a nonprofit association.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(i); accord
POMS SI 01120.203.D.3. Third, the association must maintain “[a] separate account . . . for each beneficiary
of the trust, but, for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools
these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.D.4. Fourth, the accounts must be “established solely for the benefit of individuals
who are disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.D.5. Fifth, the trust account must be “established . . . by the parent, grandparent,
or legal guardian of such individuals, by such individuals, or by a court.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iii); accord POMS SI 01120.203.D.6. Sixth, and finally, “[t]o the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary’s
account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust, the trust
pays to the State from such remaining amounts in the account an amount equal to the
total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the beneficiary under the State
plan . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iv); accord POMS SI 01120.203.D.8.
A trust that qualifies as a pooled trust must still be evaluated under POMS SI 01120.200 to determine if it is a countable resource for SSI purposes.
B. The Secured Futures Pooled Trust does not qualify as a