QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] responsibilities cannot be delegated to a for-profit entity. Assuming that the corporate
fiduciary is a for-profit entity, it raises the possibility that the delegation of
authority could exceed the limits set forth in POMS SI 01120.225. For example, the delegation provision does not make clear that Secured Futures,
as non-profit Trustee, must be responsible for determining the amount of the Trust
corpus to invest. See POMS SI 01120.225. D.
3. Separate Accounts, Pooled for
Investing
To be a pooled trust, the trust must maintain “a separate account . . . for each beneficiary
of the trust.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). “[F]or purposes of investment and management
of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” Id. However, “[t]he trust must be able to provide an individual accounting for each
individual.” POMS SI 01120.203.D.4.
This requirement is satisfied. The Secured Futures Pooled Trust maintains “detailed
records of all financial transactions for each Beneficiary Trust Share[,]” Master