TN 215 (05-21)
[…] Fed. Election Comm'n v. Nat'l Right to Work Comm., 459 U.S. 197, 205 (1982).

OPA established and is Trustee of the J~ Trust. J~ Trust, § 1.01. OPA is an Alaska state governmental body charged with providing guardian services to state residents. Alaska Stat. Ann. § 44.21.410(a). Under Alaska law, governmental bodies charged with providing guardian services to state residents are “nonprofit associations” when establishing and managing pooled trusts. Alaska Admin. Code tit. 7, § 100.614(b). OPA is accordingly a nonprofit association within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(i).

c. Separate Accounts, Pooled for Investing

To be a qualifying pooled trust, the trust must maintain a separate account for each beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); see also POMS SI 01120.203.D.4. “[F]or purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). However, “[t]he trust must be able to provide an individual accounting for each individual.” POMS SI 01120.203.D.4.

The J~ Trust meets this requirement. According to the trust documentation, “a separate account is maintained” for Mr.