TN 215 (05-21)
[…] Under the grantor trust rule, the Trust would be revocable. However, because the trust corpus consists of dividends from stock in a Native Corporation, the Alaska Native Settlement Claims Act (ANSCA), 43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. applies.

ANSCA was enacted to provide a "fair and just settlement of all claims by Natives and Native groups of Alaska, based on aboriginal land claims..." 43 U.S.C. § 1601(a). It provides for the formation of Native Corporations which issue 100 shares of stock to each Native living in a Corporation's region. 43 U.S.C. § 1606(g).

43 U.S.C. § 1626(c) specifically addresses the interplay of ANCSA and the Social Security Act. The statute states in pertinent part:

In determining the eligibility of ...an individual Native ... to—-

...(2) receive aid, assistance, or benefits, based on need, under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.], ...

none of the following received from a Native Corporation, shall be considered or taken into account as an asset or resource:

(A) cash (including cash dividends on stock received from a Native Corporation) to the extent that it does not, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000 per individual per annum;

Given the direct applicability of the above federal statute, the first issue to analyze would be whether the Trust receives over $2,000 per year in dividend monies from the Native Corporation.