TN 215 (05-21)
[…] Seehttps://www.commerce.alaska.gov/cbp/main/Document/Corp/?r=27802&v=1119709&d=2122320 (last visited February 4, 2019).

  3. 3. 

    Separate Accounts, Pooled for Investing

    To be a pooled trust, the trust must maintain “a separate account . . . for each beneficiary of the trust.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). “[F]or purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii). However, “[t]he trust must be able to provide an individual accounting for each individual.” POMS SI 01120.203.D.4.

    The Arctrust II satisfies the third requirement for pooled trusts.