INTRODUCTION
[…] POMS SI 01120.203(B)(1)(f). Consequently, the POMS answers in the affirmative the question of whether
a special needs trust can be established with nominal or seed funds, and leaves the
resolution of questions pertaining to empty trusts to the individual states.
DISCUSSION
Since we prepared our August 27, 2003 memorandum, the majority of jurisdictions within
Region III (Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia) have
adopted § 401 of the UTC. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7731 (effective Nov. 6, 2006), VA Code Ann. § 64.2-719 (effective
Oct. 1, 2012), W. Va. Code, § 44D-4-401 (effective June 10, 2011), and DC ST
§ 19-1304.01 (effective Mar. 10, 2004). This section of the UTC explains how trusts
are established and reads, as relevant:
A trust may be created by:
(1) transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime
or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death;
(2) declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
(3) exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee.
Unif. Trust Code § 401 (2000) (emphasis added). Therefore, the UTC requires that a
trust must contain identifiable property, and empty trusts will not satisfy this requirement.
The comments found in the Restatement of Trusts further clarify that a trust must
have identifiable property.