TN 190 (06-20)
[…] "A trust without a res is impossible." American Jurisprudence 2d, Trusts § 47.

No initial principal was deposited, and the documents do not indicate whether any additional property has been added to the trust since it's establishment. Accordingly, it is unclear whether there are any trust "assets" at present.

Article I of the trust document expresses the trustee's "expectation that this Trust will receive assets from the Trustee's estate through her will, and that no initial Trust principal has been deposited pursuant to Wis. Stats. 701.07(1)(b)." Wisconsin Statutes Annotated § 701.07(1) states, "A living trust, otherwise valid, shall not be held invalid as ... a trust lacking in sufficient principal because ... (b) The principal consists of a designation of the trustee as a primary or direct, secondary or contingent beneficiary under a will...." W.S.A. § 701.07 addresses the situation in which a person who hopes or expects to acquire property in the future, although he or she has no present interest therein, may manifest an intention or make a promise to create a trust in such property.