TN 190 (06-20)
[…] Ct. App. 1996), a Wisconsin appellate court reviewed several basic principles of trust law. The court observed that "[a] trust is a fiduciary relationship involving property," and that a trust has three elements: a trustee, a beneficiary and trust property. McMahon, 202 Wis.2d at 568, 550 N.W.2d at 729 (emphasis added). Because both statute and caselaw clearly identify property as an essential element of a trust, we continue to believe that Wisconsin will not recognize as valid a trust that contains no property.

Mr. R~ also cites Wis. Stat. Ann. § 701.07(1)(a) as evidence that Wisconsin recognizes trusts with no property. This section states:

A living trust, otherwise valid, shall not be held invalid as an attempted testamentary disposition, a passive trust under § 701.03, or a trust lacking a sufficient principal because:

(a) It contains any or all of the following powers, whether exercisable by the settlor, another person or both: * * *

5. To add property . . . to the trust at any time.

(b) The principal consists of a designation of the trustee as a primary or direct, secondary or contingent beneficiary under a will, employee benefit plan, life insurance policy or otherwise; or

(c) the principal consists of assets of nominal value.

Mr. R~ does not clearly explain why he believes this section authorizes a trust with no property, but in any event we are not persuaded. In fact, this section reinforces our conclusion that Wisconsin does not recognize an empty trust.