TN 190 (06-20)
[…] See id.

  • Here, the self-funded sub-accounts of WisPACT Trust II appear to satisfy the requirements of a special needs trust:

The sub-accounts are established and maintained for the benefit of a disabled individual. MT II, Arts. II(G), V(D). And they are established by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian or court. MT II, Arts. II(M), VI(A)(1); CA II-S, Art. I(D). Moreover, effective July 1, 2014, Wisconsin allows dry trusts.[23] See Wis. Stat. § 701.0401(2) (trust may be created by a “declaration by any person who intends to create a trust with the expectation that property of the person or others will be transferred to the trust”). However, we recommend that WisPACT include the requirements for a court order in the MT.