TN 190 (06-20)
[…] POMS SI 01120.203(A).

In 2013, the Wisconsin State Legislature substantially updated its trust code by passing Wisconsin Senate Bill No. 384. See 2013 Wis. Legis. Serv. 92 (West) (effective July 1, 2014). The Wisconsin State Legislature drafted Senate Bill No. 384 as a modified adoption of the Uniform Trust Code. The bill created Wisconsin Statute § 701.0410, which substantively incorporated the corresponding section in the Uniform Trust Code. Compare Unif. Trust Code § 410 with Wis. Stat. § 701.0410. However, Section 701.0410 added a new third subsection, which authorizes a court to modify a trust retroactively so that the trust does not count as a resource. The provision states in relevant part:

A court may modify the terms of a trust for an individual with a disability[18] with retroactive effect or reform the terms of such trust to achieve the settlor’s objective or, if because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, to otherwise further the purposes of the trust so that it does not result in the trust property being countable as resources or income of the individual with a disability for purposes of public assistance.

Wis. Stat. § 701.0410(3). This addition beyond the Uniform Trust Code provision indicates that the Wisconsin State Legislature deliberately added the language.

Although POMS PS 01825.055 does not reference Section 701.0410, other precedential opinions provide guidance.