TN 190 (06-20)
[…] Stat. Ann. 445.125, and as such, is irrevocable as to the first $2,000.00, plus all interest and/or dividends earned on the fund. Therefore, we do not believe that the first $2,000.00, plus all interest and/or dividends, is a countable resource. It is our opinion, however, that the remaining $2,800.00 under the funeral trust agreement is revocable and thus a countable resource to the SSI recipient.

Section 445.125 of the Wis. Stat., Ann.,/ which governs burial agreements such as the one in question, in pertinent part, reads:

(1)(a) Whenever a person . . . makes an agreement with another person selling or offering for sale funeral or burial merchandise or services . . . for the purchase of a casket, outer burial container not preplaced into the burial excavation of a grave, combination casket-outer burial container or other receptacle . . . for the burial or other disposition of human remains or for the furnishing of funeral or burial services, either of which is intended to be provided for the final disposition of the body of a person . . . wherein the use of such personal property or the furnishing of such services is not immediately required, all payments made under the agreement shall be and remain trust funds, including interest and dividends if any, until occurrence of the death of the potential decedent, unless the funds are sooner released upon demand to the depositor, after written notice to the beneficiary.

(b) Notwithstanding [Wis. Stat. Ann. 701.12(1)/], such agreements may be made irrevocable as to the first $2,000 of the funds paid under the agreement by each depositor.

(c) Any interest or dividends accruing to a trust fund under par.(b) may be made irrevocable.

With regard to the issue of the revocability of a trust, the POMS defers to the terms of the trust and/or State law: