TN 190 (06-20)
[…] Accordingly, it is our belief that the life insurance policy sold to fund a burial agreement might contain errors and still be enforceable as though it adhered to the law. For example, if the policy does not contain on its face the caveat that it is entirely revocable for the first thirty days after issuance, should the purchaser seek to revoke it in that time, Wisconsin courts would allow the revocation during that time.

Wisconsin Stat. § 445.125(3m) provides that a “burial agreement” means a written agreement between an operator of a funeral establishment or funeral director and “a person in which the operator of the funeral establishment or funeral director agrees to provide to a person, after that person is deceased, funeral merchandise or funeral services.” Wis. Stat. § 445.125(3m) (established in 1995, 1995 Wis. Act 295). Burial agreements must comport with the statute and with the rules established by the Funeral Directors Examining Board. Wis. Stat. § 445.125(3m)(b). The statute and the code provision contain overlapping directions.