TN 190 (06-20)
[…] R~ letter at [unpaginated] 2. In support of this contention, Mr. R~ cites several sources of authority, including (1) various Wisconsin statutes; (2) a comment to the 2003 Uniform Trust Code; and (3) a Wisconsin workbook for estate planners. We find Mr. R~'s arguments unpersuasive.

First, Mr. R~'s citation to various Wisconsin statutes do not support his position. Wisconsin statute defines a "trust" as "an express living or testamentary, private or charitable trust in property which arises as a result of a manifestation of intention to create it." Wis. Stat. Ann. § 701.01(7) (West 2001). Focusing on the second clause of this definition ("which arises as a result of a manifestation of intention to create it"), Mr. R~ contends that an empty trust could be created if Robert's parents had the intention to create it. See R~ letter at [unpaginated] 4. Mr. R~'s interpretation overlooks the first and equally salient clause requiring a "trust in property." Id. (emphasis added).