TN 190 (06-20)
[…] POMS SI 01120.203C.2.a.; see generally 42 U.S.C. § 382b(4).

Here, Ms. P~'s trust would be a resource under federal law, even if it were revocable, because the assets will be used to provide for her funeral. Furthermore, the Agency need not consider whether to waive application of the law under the undue hardship provisions because the trust is revocable.

Under Wisconsin law, a trust is revocable, despite any trust language to the contrary, when the individual is both the settlor (or “grantor”) and the sole beneficiary of a trust. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 701.12. Wisconsin law states that “[b]y written consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries of a trust or any part thereof, such trust of part thereof may be revoked, modified or terminated ....” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 701.12(1). Thus, if Ms. P~ is the sole beneficiary of the trust, she could unilaterally revoke the trust. Here, the trust names no other beneficiaries. Indeed, the trust names Ms.