TN 190 (06-20)
[…] Stat. §] 445.125(3m) and rules promulgated by the funeral directors examining board under [Wis. Stat. §] 445.125(3m)(j)1. b.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 632.415(2) (established in 1999, 1999 Wis. Act 191). A life insurance policy sold with the intent to provide funeral services also “shall permit the policyholder to designate a different beneficiary, upon written notice to the insurer, and a different funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment that is to receive the assignment of proceeds, after written notice to the current funeral director or operator of the funeral establishment.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 632.415(3). The law does not appear to limit the ability to irrevocably assign the proceeds of such a life insurance policy either in amount or in terms of who may be the beneficiary.