TN 190 (06-20)
[…] See ACA Art. 8.1, 8.2, 8.11. However, merely changing the wording of the document does not alter the inherent beneficial interest a beneficiary has in the trust property.

Even if we agreed with Mr. F~ that an SB does not have an equitable ownership interest in a home held in his sub-account, we still would not find that the J~ business arrangement exception applies to the SB, as he suggests. Based on the Seventh Circuit's holding in J~ v. S~, 683 F.2d 107 (7th Cir. 1982), the Agency amended 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130(b), which provides in relevant part:

You are not receiving in-kind support and maintenance in the form of room or rent if you are paying the amount charged under a business arrangement. A business arrangement exists when the amount of monthly rent required to be paid equals the current market rental value (see § 416.1101). Exception: In the States in the Seventh Circuit (Illinois, Indiana, and Wisconsin), a business arrangement exists when the amount of monthly rent required to be paid equals or exceeds the presumed maximum value described in § 416.1140(a)(1).

See also 51 Fed. Reg. 13487 (1986). This regulation explicitly states that the business arrangement rule and the J~ exception apply only to "room or rent." However, in the case of a house that is subject to a mortgage, the applicable shelter expense is mortgage payments, not rent. Mr.