SSR 05-1c
[…] §47.33, p. 369 (6th rev. ed. 2000) (“Referential and qualifying words and phrases,
where no contrary intention appears, refer solely to the last antecedent”). While
this rule is not an absolute and can assuredly be overcome by other indicia of meaning,
we have said that construing a statute in accord with the rule is “quite sensible
as a matter of grammar.” Nobelman v. American Savings Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 330 (1993). In FTC v. Mandel Brothers, Inc., 359 U.S. 385 (1959), this Court employed the rule to interpret a statute strikingly
similar in structure to §423(d)(2)(A)—a provision of the Fur Products Labeling Act,
15 U.S.C. §69, which defined “'invoice'” as “'a written account, memorandum, list,
or catalog . . . transported or delivered to a purchaser, consignee, factor, bailee,
correspondent, or agent, or
any other person who is engaged in dealing commercially in fur products
or furs'” 359 U.S., at 386 (quoting 15 U.S.C. §69(f)) (emphasis added). Like the Third Circuit
here, the Court of Appeals in Mandel Brothers had interpreted the phrase “'any other'”
as rendering the relative clause (“'who is engaged in dealing commercially'”) applicable