QUESTION
[…] [11] that dies fully or currently insured shall be entitled to child insurance benefits.
Social Security Act § 202(d)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1). However, to receive child
insurance benefits the applicant must qualify as the insured individual’s “child,”
as defined by section 216(e) of the Act, and be dependent on the insured individual
at the time of his death. See id.; 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. Section 216(e)(1) of the Act defines a “child” as “the child
or legally adopted child of an individual.” Social Security Act § 216(e)(1), 42 U.S.C.
§ 416(e)(1). Section 216(h) of the Act provides further elaboration on the definition
of child: “[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child...[of] the insured individual...apply
such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property
by the courts of the State in which [the insured] was domiciled.” Social Security
Act § 216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. ( 404.355(a)(1). In applying
state law, we do not require the claimant to obtain a court determination but use
the same law and standards that the state court would use. 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b).