You have requested our opinion as to when Akira M~ acquired the status of being the
[…] issued an "Order Re: Declaration of Paternity" on December 8, 1999, finding that the
NH was Akira's father. In addition, pursuant to the court's order, a new birth certificate
was issued on February 4, 2000, naming the NH as Akira's father and changing Akira's
last name from B~ to M~.
As pertinent here, Colorado law of intestate succession provides that "an individual
is the child of his or her birth parents regardless of their marital status. The parent
and child relationship may be established under the 'Uniform Parentage Act,' article
4 of title 19, C.R.S. [Colorado Revised Statutes]."
C.R.S. § 15-11-114(1). Under C.R.S. § 19-4-116(1), an "order of the court determining
the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship is determinative
for all purposes." Paragraph (2) of this section states that if the court's order
varies from the child's birth certificate, "the court shall order that a new birth
certificate be issued under section 19-4-124," as was done here. Finally, C.R.S. §