This Memorandum is in response to your request for an opinion concerning whether Breanna
[…] See POMS GN 00306.055.A.3. The only exception to this is in cases where the state law granting inheritance
                  rights to an illegitimate child makes those rights retroactive for periods before
                  the act or event, such as when the child has been legitimated. See POMS GN 00306.050 and GN 00306.085. This exception occurs under Connecticut law.
               
               Connecticut law legitimates the child when paternity is established through adjudication.
                  See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 45a-438(b); POMS GN 00306.440. In discussing children born out-of-wedlock, Connecticut law states that an "individual
                  is the child of his genetic parents, regardless of marital status of such parents."
                  CONN. GEN. STAT. § 45a-438(b). As referenced in the notes of POMS GN 00306.440, a 1995 amendment to the Connecticut statute removed language which limited legitimization
                  to an out-of-wedlock child whose parents later intermarry. Therefore, we conclude